11/22/11

#gratitudes: day 2

This is going to be a pretty picture heavy post. 1/2 because as I wrote this I was overcome by this fear that I was going to forget someone and feel like a super crappy friend, & 1/2 because-let's face it-I love pictures and I love sharing them with y'all. Plus I think I secretly believe everyone loves having their pictures on my blog. Even though they may totally not care one bit. #Gratitudes: day 2. I'm so crazy thankful for

My Awesomesauce Girlfriends
The girls I live {and used to live} life with. Roommates are a special brand of friend. You see the good, the bad, and the really, really ugly. But you also get to snuggle in bed and talk all night, laugh more together than you do with anyone else, & drink each other's milk. These girls are the best. I know for a fact I wouldn't be who I am now if I hadn't lived with every one of them. Roommates. Gotta love em.

Besties. Future bridesmaids. The ones that keep your feet on the ground.The ones that you can text anytime, about anything, and they don't make you feel ridiculous. The ones that if you go a week without seeing them, your life just doesn't feel right. But if you do have to go a week without seeing each other, it's like not one day has gone by. These are the girls who shoot me straight, tell me when I'm wrong, lift me up when I'm hurting, and tell me they're proud of me when I'm right.

{obviously I'm a fan of the ballerina bun}

Y'all. These girls. One makes it so I don't lose my mind at work every day. One keeps me in touch with who I really am. And the other makes me laugh more than anyone else. These are the three that sometimes maybe don't know how much they mean to me, and we don't see each other as much as I'd like {other than Lauren. 8 hours, every day.}, but they're part of my heart.

& then there's the group that I just realized I have 0 pictures with. Except for the few that I took this weekend & have failed up upload yet. The women in my life that are a few steps ahead of me, and have let me awkwardly follow behind them. The ones that make time for me between the husbands and babies and wifely duties. The ones who listen to me be really confused and then try to help me make sense of it all. These women are the ones that I am certain without, I wouldn't be where I am in my walk, or my relationship. They've taught me how to be a better girlfriend, friend, and a woman who is clothed in dignity & strength. I think you all know who you are :)

What're you grateful for today?

3 comments:

Jenny said...

i love this series!! p.s. when i read "drink each other's milk," the pregnant girl in me could not stop laughing. :) love you!

Blake said...

Jennyyyyy, ewww! Haha. Love you too :)

Mr. Taylor and his Lady said...

love this!! and your girlfriends are all just so precious! today i am thankful for my car getting me around to all these places i am needing to be for the holidays! very important, ha
xo TJ